Privacy Notice

M R Ratcliffe Consultants Limited undertakes to process all personal information we receive from you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Unless required by law, by virtue of our being FCA registered, or where you give consent, all information you supply will be kept confidential to us and the parties involved in the course of arranging and administering your insurance.  Our data protection registration number is Z5448044 – see the public register at www.ico.org.uk  for details of our data processing activities.

As the current legislation is to be replaced by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018, we are reviewing our current data protection systems and controls to ensure that the way we collect and use customer information takes account of any relevant changes introduced by the GDPR.

The GDPR sets out six data protection principles which require personal data to be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

The GDPR provides the following rights of individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any queries about the way we process your personal data which you have supplied directly to us on-line, by phone/text, face-to-face, email, letter or through any other medium, please email our Data Protection Officer dpo@ratcliffes.co.uk